Make your own free website on Tripod.com

CATHOLIC CHURCH OWNED/MANAGED SECONDARY SCHOOLS

AS PER MARCH 2002

 

 

See performance of the Catholic Schools 1997 - 1999

 

See performance of the Catholic Schools 1997 - 2001

 

 

NO

NAME OF SCHOOL & ADDRESS

DIOCESE

FORM

A-LEVEL COMBINATION

STATUS

 1.

Arusha Catholic Seminary

P.O. Box 3102 Arusha

ARUSHA

 

I - VI

 

HGL, Divinity

 

Board boys

 2.

Usa Seminary

P.O. Box 60 USA-RIVER

 

     “

 

V - VI

 

HLE, HEM, Div.

 

Board boys

 3.

Ngarenaro Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 8032 Arusha

 

    “

 

I - VI

 

HGL, HKL

 

Board girls

 4.

Edmund Rice Simon Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 7131 Arusha

 

     “

 

O - L

 

 

 

Co-Day

 5.

Sekei  Sec. Sch

P.O. Box  3044 Arusha

 

     “

 

O - L

 

 

Co-Day

 6.

Rubya Seminary Sec. Sch.

P.O. Box  246 Bukoba

 

BUKOBA

 

I - VI

 

HGK, PGM

 

Board boys

 7.

Hekima Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1817 Bukoba

 

     “

 

O - L

 

 

 

Board girls

 8.

Kishogo Sec. Sch

P.O. Private Bag – Bukoba

 

     “

 

O - L

 

 

Co-Day

 9.

Humura Sec. Sch

P.O. Private Bag, Bukoba

 

     “

 

O-L

 

 

 

Co-Day

10.

St. Marys’ Visiga Sem. Sec. Sch P.O. Box 167 D”Salaam

 

D’SALAAM

 

O - L

 

Board

11.

Loyola High School

P.O. Box 9533 D’Salaam

 

      “

 

I - VI

PCB, PCM, ECA, HGL

 

Co-Day

12.

St. Anthony Mbagala Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 7490 D’Salaam

 

      “

 

I - VI

HGE, PGM, PCB, PCM,HGL, BAM, CBG, Acct. Commerce, French

 

Co-Day

13.

Bihawana Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 34 Dodoma

 

DODOMA

 

O - L

 

 

 

Board boys

14.

Salesian Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 3035 Dodoma

 

    “

 

V - VI

HGL, PCB, PCM

Educ. Divinity

 

Co-Day

15.

Sengerema Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 120 Geita

 

GEITA

 

O - L

 

 

Board

16.

Consolata Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 297 Mafinga

 

IRINGA

 

I - VI

HGL, (PGM)

PCB, CBG, PCM

 

Board

17.

Don Bosco Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 220 Mafinga

 

       “

 

O - L

 

 

Board

18.

Mafinga Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 19 Mafinga

 

       “

 

I - VI

PCB, HGL, PCM

 

Board

 


 

19.

Cagliero Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 930 Iringa

 

       “

 

O - L

 

 

 

 Board

20.

Montfort Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 82, Rujewa

 

       “

 

O - L

 

 

Co-Board/

Hostel/Day

21.

Kahama Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 386, Kahama

 

KAHAMA

 

O-L

 

Co-Hostel and Day

22

Newman’s Kihinga Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 71 Kigoma

 

KIGOMA

 

V - VI

EGM, HGE, HGL, Divinity

 

Board boys

23.

Ujiji Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 583 Ujiji

    

       “

 

O - L

 

 

Board boys

24.

Boni Councilii Mabamba Girls

P.O. Box 2036 Mabamba

 

       “

 

I -  VI

HGL, HGE

Div. (2002/3)

 

Board girls

25.

St. Thomas More Kibogora P.O. Box 11, KIBONDO

       “

I  - IV

CO-ED

Board

(New 2002)

26.

St. Francis of Asisi Kasumo

P.O. Box 25 KASULU

       “

I - IV

CO-ED

Board & Day

(New 2002)

27.

St. Mathias Mulumba-Yanda

P.O. Box 71 KASULU

       “

I - IV

CO-ED

Board & Day

28.

Kasita Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 103 Mahenge

 

MAHENGE

 

I - VI

HGL, CBG,& PCB

 

Board

29.

Regina Mundi Girls Sec. Sch

(New 99) Box 101

Mahenge – Ulanga

 

 

        “

 

 

I - VI

 

(Not yet reached)

 

 

Board

30

St. Agnes Girls Sec.

P.O. Box 101 Mahenge

      

         “

 

I - IV

 

Board (Newly opened ) 2002

31

Namupa Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1002 Lindi

 

LINDI

 

I - VI

 

PCB, PCM

 

Board

32.

St. Mary’s Sem. Mbalizi Sec

P.O. Box 179 Mbeya

 

MBEYA

 

O - L

 

 

 

Board

33.

Igawilo Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 179 Mbeya

 

     “

 

I - VI

 

HGL, Divinity

Co-Board and Day

34.

Irambo Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1774 Mbeya

 

      “

 

I - VI

 

HGL

 

      “

35.

St. Francis’ Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 924 Mbeya

 

      “

 

O - L

 

 

 

Board

36.

Kamsamba Sec. Sch

P.O. Box

 

       “

 

O - L

 

 

 

Co-Day

37.

Ngana Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 497 Kyela

 

       “

 

O - L

 

 

Co-Board and Day

38

Pandahill Sec. School

P.O. Box 4961

 

       “

 

I - VI

 

 

Boarding

39.

Sanu Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 157 Mbulu

 

MBULU

 

I - VI

HGL (TTC Diploma) Div.

 

Board


 

40.

Imboru Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 25 Mbulu

 

      “

 

I  -VI

 

 

Co-Board and Day

41.

Endarofta Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 65 Karatu

 

      “

 

O - L

 

 

 

      “

42.

Madunga Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 266 Babati-Arusha

 

      “

 

O - L

 

 

      “

43.

Singe Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 77 Babati – Arusha

 

MBULU

 

I - VI

HGK, HGL, Div.

Co-board

 and Day

44.

Likonde Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. 17 Peramiho

 

MBINGA

 

I- –VI

 

HGK

 

Board

45.

St. Luise Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 506 Mbinga

 

     “

 

O- L

 

 

Board

46.

St. Peters’ Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 758 Morogoro

 

MOROGORO

 

I - VI

 

HGE, EGM

 

Board

47

St. Francis’ De Sale

Jun. Sem. Sec. Box 12 Kihonda

 

      “

 

I - VI

 

HGL, Divinity

 

Board

48.

Marian Girls Sec. Sch (New 97) P.O. Box 63 Bagamoyo

 

      “

 

0 – L

 

 

Girls Board

49.

Bigwa Srs. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 369 Morogoro

 

      “

 

I – VI

 

HGL

 

  “

50.

Kigurunyembe Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 677 Morogoro

 

      “

 

I –VI

HGL, EGM,

ECA, Divinity

 

Co-Day

51.

Askofu Mkoba Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 640 Morogoro

 

      “

 

O – L

 

 

Co-Day

52

Msolwa Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 63 Mikumi

 

      “

 

I – VI

HGL, PCB,CBG

 

Co-Board

53

St. Ann Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 640 Morogoro

     

      “

 

O - L

 

 

Board Girls

54.

Maua Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 3093 Moshi

 

MOSHI

 

I - VI

EGM, HGL

HGE , Divinity

 

Board boys

55

St. James Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1927 Moshi

     

      “

 

I - VI

HGE, EGM, Divinity

 

       “

56

Uru Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 3941 Moshi

 

      “

 

I - VI

EGM, HGE

Divinity

 

       “

57

Kibosho Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 3041 Moshi

 

      “

 

I - VI

HGK,HGL,

COMM, Div

 

Board girls

58.

Kilimanjaro Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 34 Mkuu Rombo

 

      “

 

I - VI

EGM, HGL,

COMM, Div

Day-girls

Board boys

59.

Kiraeni Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 200 Mkuu Rombo

 

      “

 

I - VI

HGL, HGK, COMM, Div

 

Board

60.

Kirua Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1551 Moshi

 

      “

 

O - L

 

 

 

Co-Day


 

61.

Kishumundu Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 105 Moshi

 

      “

 

O - L

 

 

Co-Day

62.

Kisomachi Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 901 Moshi

 

      “

 

O-L

 

Co-Board  and Day

63.

Lombeta Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1953 Moshi

 

MOSHI

 

O - L

 

Co-Board and Day

64.

Majengo Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1091 Moshi

 

      “

 

I - VI

HGL, PCM, ECA,EGM,COMM

 

Co-Day

65.

Marangu Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 217 Marangu

 

      “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board and Day

66.

Mlama Sec. Sch

P.O Box 2055 Moshi

 

      “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board and Day

67.

Mrike Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 183 Mkuu Rombo

 

      “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board and Day

68.

St. Mary Goretti Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 925 Moshi (New 99)

 

      “

 

O - L

 

Co-Both Board/Day

69.

Narumu Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 3041 Moshi

 

      “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board and Day

70.

Nsoo Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 8053 Moshi

 

      “

 

O - L

 

 

Co-Board

and Day

71

Olaleni Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 67 HimoMoshi

 

      “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board

and Day

72.

Sangiti Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 696 Moshi

 

     “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board

and Day

73.

Ungwasi Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 191 Mkuu Rombo

 

     “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board

and Day

74.

Uomboni Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 361 Marangu/ Moshi

 

     “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board

and-Day

75.

Uru Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1521 Moshi

 

     “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board

and Day

76.

Usseri Sec. Sech

P.O. Box 3041 Usseri/Rombo

 

     “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board

and Day

77

Visitation Girls (New 2000)

P.O. Box 3041 Moshi

 

     “

 

I - VI

 

Not reached

 

Board

78

Mtwara Srs. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 526 Mtwara

 

MTWARA

 

I - VI

HGL, Divin.

 

Board

79

Makoko Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 283 Musoma

 

MUSOMA

 

I - VI

EGM,

HGE Divinity

 

Board boys

80.

Kowak Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 89 Tarime

 

      “

 

I - VI

 

HGL

 

Board girls

81.

Masonga Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 29 Shiratu

 

     “

 

O - L

 

 


 

82.

Mwembeni Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 213 Musoma

 

     “

 

I -VI

 

ECA

 

 

83.

Nyegina Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 93 Musoma

 

     “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board

and Day

84.

Nyegezi Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 960 Mwanza

 

MWANZA

 

I - VI

HGL, PGM,

Divinity

Board boys

85.

St. Joseph’s Girls Sem. Sch

(Eliufoo) Box 1421 Mwanza

 

MWANZA

 

O - L

 

 

Board girls

86

Murutunguru Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1421 Mwanza

 

      “

 

O - L

 

 

Board

87.

Loreto Girls Sec. Sch (New 98) P.O. Box 1421 Mwanza

 

      “

 

I - VI

Not yet reached

 

Board girls

88.

Bukumbi Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1421 Mwanza

 

      “

 

O- L

 

 

Board

89.

Sumve Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1421 Mwanza

 

      “

 

O- L

 

 

Board

90.

Kagunguli Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1421 Mwanza

 

      “

 

O - L

 

 

Board

91.

St. Joseph Sem Kilocha Sec

(New 99) Box 54 Njombe

 

NJOMBE

 

I - VI

 

 

Board

92.

Katoke Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 31 Biharamulo

 

RULENGE

 

I - VI

 

HGL, Divinity

 

Board boys

93.

Rulenge Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 36 Rulenge

 

       “

 

O - L

 

 

94

Kaisho Sec. Sch

P.O. Box  103 Karagwe

 

       “

 

O – L

 

 

95.

Nyabiyonza Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 74 Karagwe

 

       “

 

O – L

 

 

96.

Rwambaizi Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 5 Karagwe-Kagera

 

       “

 

O – L

 

 

97.

Same (Chanjale) Sem. Sec

P.O. Box 191 Mwanga

 

SAME

 

I - VI

HGE, EGM, Divinity

Co-Board boys

98.

Kilomeni Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 23 Kilomeni

 

     “

 

O – L

 

Co-Board

 and Day

99.

Kindoroko Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 196/214  Mwanga

 

     “

 

O- L

 

Co-Board

 and Day

100

Mwamapalala Sec.Sch

Box 388 Bariadi/S’nyanga

 

S’NYANGA

 

O - L

 

Co-Board

and Day

101.

Buhangija Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 374 S’nyanga

 

      “

 

I –VI

ECA,EGM,

Div. Islamic

Co-Day

102

Don Bosco Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 47 S’nyanga

 

     “

 

O – L

 

 

103

Dung’unyi Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 275 Singida

 

SINGIDA

 

V - VI

 

HGK

 

Board boys

104

Pallotti Siuyu Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 964 Singida

 

      “

 

I – VI

 

 

Board girls


 

105

Murigha Girls Sec-Sch

P.O. Box 470, Singida

 

       “

 

O – L

 

 

Boarding

106.

St. Carolus Sec-Sch

P.O. Box 940 Singida

      

       “

 

O – L

Comm  and

Science

 

Co-Board

107

Hanga Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 217 Songea

 

SONGEA

 

O – L

 

 

Board

108.

Stella Matut. Lighono Sem

P.O. Box 426 Songea

 

     “

 

I – VI

 

Not reached

 

   “

109

St. Agnes Sec. Sch. (Chipole) P.O. Box 25 Peramiho

 

SONGEA

 

O- L

 

 

Board girls

110.

Peramiho Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 21 Peramiho

 

        “

 

I – VI

HGL, EGM,

Divinity

 

Board

111

St. Benedict Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 673 Songea

 

      “

 

O - L

 

Co-Board

and Day

112.

Kaengesa Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 34  Laela

 

S’WANGA

 

I – VI

 

HGE, EGM

 

Board

113.

Laela  Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 1 Laela

 

      “

 

O - L

 

Board/Day

Co- Educ

114.

St. Maurus Chemcheni Sec-Sch P.O. Box 591 S’Wanga

 

 

I - VI

HGL, HGK, ECA

Co-Day

Hostel Girls

115.

Itaga Sem. Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 494 Tabora

 

TABORA

 

I - VI

HGL, HGE,

(EGM), PGM, PCB , Divinity

 

Board boys

116.

Mihayo Sec. Sch

Private Bag, Tabora

 

      “

 

O – L

 

 

 

117.

Uchama Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 190 Nzega

 

      “

 

O – L

 

 

118

St. Tomas Aquinas Sec. Sch

      “

O - L

 

Co/Boys/Girls

119.

Soni Sem. Sec.Sch

P.O. Box 34 Soni

 

TANGA

 

I - VI

 

 

 

Board

120.

Kifungilo Girls Sec. Sch

P.O. Box 37 Lushoto

 

      “

 

I - VI

 

HGL, Divinity

 

   “

121.

St. Mary’s Mazinde Juu Sec

P.O. Box 90 Lushoto

 

      “

 

I - VI

HGL, PCB,

CBN, CBG

 

   “

122

Kongei Sec. Sch

P.O. Box  61 Tanga

 

 

O - L

 

 

Co-Day

123

Saruji Sec. Schools

P.O. Box 396

 

      ‘

 

O - L

 

 

Co-Day

Compiled by:

 

Fr. Elias Msemwa

Executive Secretary

Education Department: T.E.C.

 

P.O. Box 2133, Dar es Salaam/Tanzania

Fax: 2851133 Tel: 2851075/9

E-mail – tec@cats-net.com

 

Hosted by Method Kilaini